the ‘collateral order’ doctrine.” Syllabus Point 2, Robinson v. Pack, 223 W. Va. 828, 679
[…] suit, alleging that DHHR’s investigation was not sufficiently thorough and resulted in the
death of Raynna. DHHR moved for summary judgment arguing that Mr. Gillispie’s
claims sounded in negligence for failure to thoroughly investigate Mr. Gillispie’s
allegations against Leslie Boggs prior to the death of Raynna. DHHR argued that
because DHHR has discretion in the performance of its investigations, even if performed
negligently, it is entitled to qualified immunity. DHHR also raised statutory immunity
6
pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-2-802(h),4 which provides that “[n]o child
protective services caseworker may be held personally liable for any professional
decision or action taken pursuant to that decision in the performance of his or her official
duties as set forth in this section or agency rules promulgated thereupon.” Conversely,
Mr. Gillispie argued that DHHR had a duty to conduct a thorough investigation and had
violated certain requirements contained in CPS Guidelines.
The circuit court examined the factual circumstances in light of the CPS
Guidelines and determined that