Bill J. Crouch, Secretary, W. Va. Dept. of Health and Human Resources v. Eric Gillispie, Administrator
[…] DHHR moved for summary judgment arguing that Mr. Gillispie’s claims sounded in negligence for failure to thoroughly investigate Mr. Gillispie’s allegations against Leslie Boggs prior to the death of Raynna. DHHR argued that because DHHR has discretion in the performance of its investigations, even if performed negligently, it is entitled to qualified immunity. DHHR also raised statutory immunity 6 pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-2-802(h),4 which provides that “[n]o child protective services caseworker may be held personally liable for any professional decision or action taken pursuant to that decision in the performance of his or her official duties as set forth in this section or agency rules promulgated thereupon.” Conversely, Mr. Gillispie argued that DHHR had a duty to conduct a thorough investigation and had violated certain requirements contained in CPS Guidelines.