STARLINK LOGISTICS, INC. v. ACC, LLC, ET AL.
[…] By doing
so, the Board attempted to reduce the amount of leachate leaving ACC’s property by
concentrating on a solution to the pollution rather than simply monitoring it with the
permit. This plan of action was more in line with the legislation’s purpose and intent in
creating the WQCA.16
In addition, the Amended Order included a schedule for the removal of the salt
cake slag as well as a time frame for subsequent reassessment of the actions needed once
the source of the pollution has been removed. Despite what StarLink contends, the
15
Tenn. Code. Ann. § 69-3-108(g) (emphasis added).
16
Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-3-102. As a declaration of policy and purpose, the WQCA seeks
to “Abate existing pollution of the waters of Tennessee, to reclaim polluted waters, to prevent the
future pollution of the waters, and to plan for the future use of the waters so that the water
resources of Tennessee might be used and enjoyed to the fullest extent consistent with the
maintenance of unpolluted waters.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 69-3-102(b).
- 10 -
Amended Order does not allow for an indefinite discharge of leachate without any
oversight. There is no statutory requirement for a timeframe in which ACC would be
required to treat the discharged leachate. As discussed in the hearing before the Board,