the University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center v. Charles Wayne Taylor and Rosemary Taylor
[…] C. UTWS as a Component of UTS and Subject to UTS Governance had Notice of Original Petition, Was Not Surprised or Placed at any Disadvantge Section 65.11 of the Education Code charges the UT Board ofRegents with the "administration" and "organization" of the UT System institutions and entities to "achieve the maximum operating efficiency of such institutions and entities.'' Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §65.11 (West 2002). (App. A). Section 65.3l(g) allows the UT Board of Regents "by rule to delegate a power or duty of the board to a committee, officer, employee, or other agent of the board." Jd. §65.31(g). (App. A) Section 65.31(a) provides that the UT Board of Regents "is authorized and directed to govern, operate, support, and maintain each of the component institutions that are now or may hereafter be included 8 in a part of The University of Texas System." !d. § 65.3l(a). Section 65.02 specifically lists 12 entities that comprise the UT System. !d. § 65.02. It further lists 29 subordinate entities that are included within the 12 main entities. !d. The statute specifically identifies UT Southwestern Medical Center.Jd.