ACCEPTED
[…] Failure to make the required showing of either deficient performance or
sufficient prejudice defeats the ineffectiveness claim. Thompson v. State, 9
S.W.3d 808, 813 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). To prevail on his claim, the
appellant must prove both prongs of the Strickland test by a preponderance of
the evidence. Tong v. State, 25 S.W.3d 707, 712 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). The
prongs need not be analyzed in a particular order, and an appellant’s failure to
satisfy either prong defeats the claim. Ex parte Martinez, 330 S.W.3d 891, 901
(Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
Applicable Law
Section 6.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that “a person
commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act,
an omission, or possession.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.01(a) (West 2011).
Voluntariness within the meaning of section 6.01(a) refers only to one’s own
physical bodily movements. Rogers v. State, 105 S.W.3d 630, 638 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2003); Brown v. State, 89 S.W.3d 630, 633 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). If a