state V. Buckman (Brian Wallace)
[…] RCW 9.94A.670." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 88. Second, the misinformation about his
possible sentence "had forced his decision making to plead guilty for a lighter
sentence under SSOSA's RCW 9.94A.670." CP at 90.
On Buckman's plea form and in his colloquy with the court, the State and the
trial court told him that his crime carried the possibility of life in prison. Under the
statutes, second degree rape of a child has a sentence range of 86 to 114 months
with a maximum term of life, as well as lifetime community custody. RCW
9.94A.507(5), .510, .515; RCW 9A.20.021(a), .076(2). However, the statute
specifically does not apply to individuals who are "seventeen years of age or younger
at the time of the offense." RCW 9.94A.507(2). Buckman was only 17 at the time he
had a sexual relationship with K.B.S. Instead of the possibility of life in prison and
lifetime community custody, he was subject to a maximum sentence of 114 months
and a maximum of only 3 years of community custody. RCW 9.94A.515 (rape of a