Taylor v. State
[…] C. § 4209 is unconstitutional in its entirety and therefore the court should have sentenced him according to 11 Del. C. § 4205. We rejected this argument in Norcross v. State.29 Thus, Taylor’s second argument is without merit. NOW, THEREFORE, it is hereby ORDERED that the judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED. BY THE COURT: /s/ Collins J. Seitz, Jr. Justice 29 2018 WL 266826, at *1 n.3 (Del. Jan. 2, 2018) (TABLE) (“The answer to Question Five in the per curiam opinion in Rauf applied to severability of the procedures leading to the death penalty. It had no effect upon 11 Del. C. § 4209(d)(2).”) (citing Powell, 153 A.3d 69; Phillips v. State, 154 A.3d 1130 (Del. 2017); State v. Reyes, 155 A.3d 331 (Del. 2017)). Section 4209(d)(2) provides: “Otherwise, the Court shall impose a sentence of imprisonment for the remainder of the defendant’s natural life without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction.” 8