IN RE: A.C., ET AL.
[…] {¶20} An agency may request permanent custody of a child as part of its original
abuse, neglect, or dependency complaint. R.C. 2151.353(A)(4). A juvenile court’s
decision to grant permanent custody will not be reversed as being against the manifest
weight of the evidence “if the record contains some competent, credible evidence from
which the court could have found that the essential statutory elements for permanent
custody had been established by clear and convincing evidence.” In re A.P., 8th Dist.
Cuyahoga No. 104130, 2016-Ohio-5849, ¶ 16.
{¶21} When granting permanent custody pursuant to R.C. 2151.353, a trial court
must make two determinations. The court must first find that “the child cannot be
placed with one of the child’s parents within a reasonable time or should not be placed
with either parent” in accordance with R.C. 2151.414(E). The court must also find that
permanent custody is in the best interest of the child pursuant to R.C. 2151.414(D).
Placement with Mother
{¶22} Mother argues that the trial court’s determination that the children could not