[Cite as Cleveland v. O'Donnell, 2018-Ohio-390.]
[…] contest plea as if it were a guilty plea and proceeded to refer appellant for screening to
determine whether he was eligible for the SIP program.
B. R.C. 2937.07
{¶23} Appellant further argues in his second assignment of error that the trial court
failed to comply with R.C. 2937.07 because there was no explanation of circumstances
during the hearing to support a guilty verdict. As such, appellant contends that his
conviction must be vacated and that double jeopardy attaches, barring further prosecution
or a remand for a new plea hearing. We disagree.
{¶24} R.C. 2937.07, governing no contest pleas in misdemeanor cases, provides,
“[a] plea to a misdemeanor offense of ‘no contest’ or words of similar import shall
constitute an admission of the truth of the facts alleged in the complaint and that the judge
or magistrate may make a finding of guilty or not guilty from the explanation of the
circumstances of the offense.” In support of his argument that the trial court failed to
comply with R.C. 2937.07, appellant directs this court to Berea v. Moorer,
2016-Ohio-3452, 55 N.E.3d 1186 (8th Dist.).
{¶25} In Moorer, the defendant-appellant pled no contest to a first-degree