2 HAWAI‘I WILDLIFE FUND V. CTY. OF MAUI
[…] disposals—the provision “does not explicitly exempt [these]
nonpoint pollution sources from the NPDES program if they
also fall within the ‘point source’ definition.” Id. (emphasis
22 HAWAI‘I WILDLIFE FUND V. CTY. OF MAUI
added). Consistent with our reading of § 1342(b)(1)(D), the
implication here is that well disposals do not always
constitute nonpoint source pollution. If pollutants from those
wells are discharged into a navigable water from a discrete
source, that is point source pollution, and the polluter must
obtain an NPDES permit if it wants to avoid liability under
the CWA. See §§ 1311(a), 1342(a)(1).
The CWA’s definition of “pollutant” also supports this
reading. See § 1362(6)(B). Under the Act, “[t]his term
[excludes] . . . water derived in association with oil or gas
production and disposed of in a well, if [1] the well used
either to facilitate production or for disposal purposes is
approved by authority of the State in which the well is
located, and [2] such State determines that such injection or
disposal will not result in the degradation of ground or
surface water resources.” Id. (emphasis added). By contrast,
pollutants “disposed of in . . . well[s]” that “alter the water
quality” of “surface water[s]” are “subject to NPDES
permitting requirements.” N. Plains Res. Council v. Fid.
Expl. & Dev. Co., 325 F.3d 1155, 1161–62 (9th Cir. 2003)
(citing § 1362(6)(B)).