2 HAWAI‘I WILDLIFE FUND V. CTY. OF MAUI
[…] of the [s]tatute” is “sufficiently clear to warn a party about
what is expected,” a court may find the party had “fair notice”
under the due process clause. Id.; see also Garvey v. Nat’l
Transp. Safety Bd., 190 F.3d 571, 584 (D.C. Cir. 1999)
(finding the defendant had “fair notice” based on “plain
language” of regulation).
In determining whether there has been fair notice, this
Court must “first look to the language of the statute itself.”
Shark Fins, 520 F.3d at 980 (citation omitted). Here, the
Clean Water Act prohibits the “discharge of any pollutant by
any person.” § 1311(a). The Act defines “discharge of a
pollutant” as “any addition of any pollutant to navigable
waters from any point source.” Id. § 1362(12) (internal
quotation marks omitted). A “point source” is “any
discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but
not limited to any . . . well . . . from which pollutants are or
may be discharged.” Id. § 1362(14) (internal quotation marks
omitted). Finally, there is an exception to the general
prohibition on point source pollution if a party obtains an
NPDES permit. Id. §§ 1311(a), 1342(a)(1).
24 HAWAI‘I WILDLIFE FUND V. CTY. OF MAUI
It is undisputed the County “add[s] . . . pollutants”—