2 HAWAI‘I WILDLIFE FUND V. CTY. OF MAUI
[…] Regardless of whether that standard is entitled to any
deference, it reads two words into the CWA (“direct” and “hydrological”)
that are not there. Our rule adopted here, by contrast, better aligns with
the statutory text and requires only a “fairly traceable” connection,
consistent with Article III standing principles. See, e.g., Spokeo, Inc. v.
Robins, 136 S. Ct. 1540, 1547 (2016).
20 HAWAI‘I WILDLIFE FUND V. CTY. OF MAUI
here. Carson Harbor Vill., Ltd. v. Unocal Corp., 270 F.3d
863, 881 (9th Cir. 2001) (citation and internal quotation
marks omitted).
The County first relies on § 1342(b), which permits the
EPA to delegate CWA authority to “each State desiring to
administer its own permit program for discharges into
navigable waters within its jurisdiction.” So long as the State
“submit[s] to the Administrator a full and complete
description of [its] program” and “a statement . . . that the
laws of [the] State . . . provide adequate authority to carry out
the described program,” the State may “issue [NPDES]