2 HAWAI‘I WILDLIFE FUND V. CTY. OF MAUI
[…] [the Court] view[s] the evidence in the light most favorable
to the nonmoving party, determine[s] whether there are any
genuine issues of material fact, and decide[s] whether the
district court correctly applied the relevant substantive law.”
Id. at 989 (citation omitted).
HAWAI‘I WILDLIFE FUND V. CTY. OF MAUI 9
DISCUSSION
The Clean Water Act is designed to “restore and maintain
the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the
Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a). To achieve this
objective, the Act prohibits the “discharge of any pollutant by
any person,” id. § 1311(a), and defines “discharge of a
pollutant” as “any addition of any pollutant to navigable
waters from any point source,” id. § 1362(12) (internal
quotation marks omitted). A “point source” is “any
discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but
not limited to any . . . well . . . from which pollutants are or
may be discharged.” Id. § 1362(14) (internal quotation marks
omitted). A party who obtains an NPDES permit is exempt
from the general prohibition on point source pollution. Id.
§§ 1311(a), 1342(a)(1). Under these provisions, a party
violates the CWA when it does not obtain such a permit and