Com. v. Mable, A.
[…] Id. at 383. Furthermore, the Supreme Court reasoned that "[bjecause the legislature provided the framework for assessing whether an offender is an SVP, expert testimony tracking that framework, by definition, should be deemed generally accepted in the community of professionals who conduct SVP assessments." Id. at 383. Section 5920 does not contain a "framework" for assessment of victims of sexual violence nor does the statute direct a "Board" to establish standards for such evaluations. Section 5920 merely enumerates the qualifications an expert must possess in order to testify regarding "dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence and the impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted." 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5920(b)(1). Nothing in § 5920 alters the factors for determining the admissibility of testimony under the Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence.