J-S53009-17
[…] consider this issue to be a requested
correction.
Mabie, 723 CR 2015
According to our Sentencing Order, we have not required Defendant to
participate in or
complete any treatment offered by the Department of Corrections. See
Sentencing Order,
5/23/16. Furthermore, Defendant's incarceration, as far as this Court is
concerned, is not
contingent on the successful completion of any such treatment. Id. Lastly,
Defendant's
convictions do not carry a statutory requirement of sexual offender treatment, or
even Megan's
Law registration. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9718.1(a)(5) (requiring sexual offender treatment "if the
person is incarcerated in a State institution for ... [p)rostituti on, as defined in section 5902 . . if
the offense involved a minor under 18 years of age" (emphasis added)); § 9799.14(c)(2)
(requiring Tier II registration only for Promoting Prostitution under subsection (b.1),
relating to
prostitution of minors).
To the extent that the Department of Corrections and/or Board of Probation
and Parole