J-S53009-17
[…] 10
legislatively -adopted scheme which sets forth the
relevance and contours of the challenged
evidence." Id. at 383. Furthermore, the Supreme Court
reasoned that "[bjecause the legislature
provided the framework for assessing whether an
offender is an SVP, expert testimony tracking
that framework, by definition, should be deemed
generally accepted in the community of
professionals who conduct SVP assessments." Id. at 383.
Section 5920 does not contain a "framework" for
assessment of victims of sexual
violence nor does the statute direct a "Board" to establish
standards for such evaluations. Section
5920 merely enumerates the qualifications an expert must
possess in order to testify regarding
"dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual
violence and the impact of sexual
violence on victims during and after being assaulted." 42 Pa.
C.S.A. § 5920(b)(1). Nothing in §
5920 alters the factors for determining the
admissibility of testimony under the Pennsylvania
Rules of Evidence.
In reviewing Attorney Rhodes' curriculum vitae, she
appears to meet the educational and