Pinnacle Group, LLC, et al. v. Victoria Kelly, No. 1232, Sept. Term, 2016
[…] D’Antonio was an “employer” under the
MWPCL.
On appeal of a non-jury action, we review the trial court’s legal conclusions de novo
and its evidentiary findings for clear error. Md. Rule 8-131(c); Cunningham, 441 Md. at
322. The determination of whether a defendant qualifies as an employer presents a mixed
question of law and fact. Although the ultimate conclusion is a question of law on which
we grant the circuit court no deference, the analysis includes several factual determinations
on which we must defer to the circuit court’s findings unless clearly erroneous.
LE § 3-507.2(b) states, “If . . . a court finds that an employer withheld the wage of
an employee in violation of this subtitle and not as the result of a bona fide dispute, the
court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3 times the wage, and reasonable
counsel fees and other costs.” The question of whether a defendant is an ‘employer’ under
LE § 3-507.2(b) is, therefore, “a condition precedent to an action for treble damages,
because he is precluded for some other reason.”). Here, Mr. D’Antonio is not asserting