Susan Harris v. Thomas L. Harris
[…] Frazier, 455 So. 2d 883 (Ala. Civ. App. 1984).

¶11.   The Mooneyham Court concluded that Social Security disability benefits—based on

the noncustodial parent’s disability—that are paid to the child should be credited to the non-

custodial parent’s support obligations. Mooneyham, 420 So. 2d at 1074. Notably, the Social

Security disability benefits were paid due to the noncustodial parent’s inability to work, and

the noncustodial parent received no additional Social Security benefits, aside from the

benefits used to cover child support. Id.

¶12.   Under 42 U.S.C.A. § 402, once a divorced spouse reaches the age of sixty-two, he or

she is entitled to Social Security benefits that are “equal to one-half of the primary insurance

amount of her husband (or, in the case of a divorced wife, her former husband) for such

month.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 402(b)(2). Further, use of the former spouse’s income to receive

benefits does not affect that former spouse’s benefits. The applicable statute provides:

       (C) When any of such individuals is entitled to monthly benefits as a divorced