STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] complaint. In evaluating a motion for summary disposition brought under this
subsection, a trial court considers affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions,
and other evidence submitted by the parties, MCR 2.116(G)(5), in the light most
favorable to the party opposing the motion. Where the proffered evidence fails to
establish a genuine issue regarding any material fact, the moving party is entitled
to judgment as a matter of law. MCR 2.116(C)(10), (G)(4). Quinto v Cross &
Peters Co, 451 Mich 358; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). [Maiden, 461 Mich at 120.]
MCL 37.2202(1) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) An employer shall not do any of the following:
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or
privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age,
sex, height, weight, or marital status.
A plaintiff may present either direct or indirect and circumstantial evidence of
discrimination. Major v Village of Newberry, 316 Mich App 527, 540; 892 NW2d 402 (2016).
Direct evidence is that evidence, which if believed by the trier of fact, would lead to the