United States v. Schmidt
[…] As a result, Lundy’s wife received waived forfeitures at the E-1 rate. While the CAAF ultimately found a material breach in the government’s failure to provide the agreed upon forfeiture 21 See Article 57, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 857 (“(1) Any forfeiture of pay or allowances or reduction in grade that is included in a sentence of a court-martial takes effect on the earlier of—(A) the date that is 14 days after the date on which the sentence is adjudged; or (B) the date on which the sentence is approved by the convening authority.”); Article 58b, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 858b (Automatic forfeiture of pay “shall take effect on the date determined under section 857(a) of this title (article 57(a)”). 22 See e.g., United States v. Flores, No. 200501199, 2007 CCA LEXIS 73, unpublished op. (N-M. Ct. Crim.