C.A. Bradosky v. WCAB (Omnova Solutions, Inc.)
[…] The General Assembly did not, for example, require that the AMA hold hearings, accept public comments, or explain the grounds for its methodology in a reasoned opinion, which then could be subject to judicial review. Further, the AMA physicians who author the Guides are, of course, not public employees who may be subject to discipline or removal. Id. at 835-36 (footnotes and citations omitted). The Supreme Court struck down Section 306(a.2) in its entirety, finding it could not be severed from the Act. Id. at 841 (citing 1 Pa. C.S. § 1925 (“[P]rovisions of every statute shall be severable . . . unless the court finds that the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one.”)).