Village of Herkimer v County of Herkimer |
[…] "Historically, however, actions at law were tried by a jury, matters cognizable in equity were tried by the Chancellor [and,] . . . [e]ven though [*2]the two systems have merged, vestiges of the law-equity dichotomy remain in the area relating to trial by jury" (id.). "Thus, the right to a jury trial depends upon the nature of the relief sought' " (Matter of Colonial Sur. Co. v Lakeview Advisors, LLC, 125 AD3d 1292, 1293 [4th Dept 2015], lv denied 26 NY3d 901 [2015]). CPLR 4101 provides, inter alia, that an action shall be tried by a jury when "a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only" or when "a party is entitled by the constitution or by express provision of law to a trial by jury" (CPLR 4101 [1], [3]).
Here, it is undisputed that, prior to the original trial in this matter, plaintiff demanded a jury trial on all issues.