Colette Marquis v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company
[…] Id.

      The Truth and Lending Act provides that when a loan made in a consumer

credit transaction is secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling, the consumer

has the right to rescind the transaction within a certain time frame. 15 U.S.C.

§ 1635(a). However, the right to rescind does not apply to a “residential mortgage

transaction,” which is defined as “a transaction in which a mortgage . . . is created

or retained against the consumer’s dwelling to finance the acquisition or initial

construction of such dwelling.” Id. § 1635(e); 15 U.S.C. § 1602(x). A “dwelling,”

in turn, is defined as “a residential structure or mobile home which contains one to

four family house units, or individual units of condominiums or cooperatives.” Id.

§ 1602(w).

      Here, the district court did not err by dismissing Plaintiff’s complaint for

failure to state a claim. The allegations in the complaint make clear that the

subject loan was for the acquisition of Plaintiff’s primary residence and therefore