Berman v. Crook
[…] Cardoza, 713 F.3d 656, 659 (D.C. Cir. 2013)). Reviewing whether the “hypothetical, redacted aftidavit” establishes probable cause is a question of law. Cardoza, 713 F.3d at 659. The Court finds that the specific statements alleged to be false in the Amended Complaint were not material to the probable cause determination Even if those statements_which the Court listed above_were removed from Crook’s affidavit, there would still be sufficient evidence for a probable cause finding with respect to a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 209 (the statute identified cited in the affidavit). Under the statute, “[w]hoever receives any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government from any source other than the Government of the United States . .. [s]hall be subject to the penalties set forth in Section 216 of this title.” The affidavit indicates that Mr. Berman received a payment of $383,600 from POGO. Case No. 00- mj-00138, ECF No. 3-1 at ‘|] 6. The affidavit also highlights that Mr.