2018 IL App (1st) 163230
[…] keeping in mind that the best and most reliable indicator of that intent is the statutory language
itself, given its plain and ordinary meaning.” Id. We consider a statute as a whole and construe
its language in light of other statutory provisions. Id.
¶ 14 On appeal, “this court reviews the judgment, not the reasoning, of the trial court, and we
may affirm on any grounds in the record, regardless of whether the trial court relied on those
grounds or whether the trial court’s reasoning was correct.” Coghlan v. Beck, 2013 IL App (1st)
120891, ¶ 24.
¶ 15 B. Section 27.2a(g)
¶ 16 Section 27.2a(g) of the Clerks of Courts Act provides, in pertinent part:
“The fees of the clerks of the circuit court in all counties having a population
of 3,000,000 or more inhabitants in the instances described in this Section
shall be as provided in this Section. In those instances where a minimum and
maximum fee is stated, the clerk of the circuit court must charge the minimum
fee listed and may charge up to the maximum fee if the county board has by
-5
1-16-3230
resolution increased the fee. The fees shall be paid in advance and shall be as
follows:
***
(g) Petition to Vacate or Modify.
(1) Petition to vacate or modify any final judgment or order of court,
except in forcible entry and detainer cases and small claims cases or a
petition to reopen an estate, to modify, terminate, or enforce a judgment or
order for child or spousal support, or to modify, suspend, or terminate an
order for withholding, if filed before 30 days after the entry of the
judgment or order, a minimum of $50 and a maximum of $60.
(2) Petition to vacate or modify any final judgment or order of court,
except a petition to modify, terminate, or enforce a judgment or order for
child or spousal support or to modify, suspend, or terminate an order for
withholding, if filed later than 30 days after the entry of the judgment or
order, a minimum of $75 and a maximum of $90.” 705 ILCS 105/27.2a(g)
(West 2014).
¶ 17 On appeal, plaintiffs dispute defendants’ contention in the circuit court that section
27.2a(g) authorized the Clerk to charge a fee for filing a motion contesting an interlocutory
order.