In Re the Termination of February 5, 2018
[…] decision. See In re A.P., 882 N.E.2d 799, 806 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008) (holding that
termination counsel did not provide ineffective assistance where parent received
a fundamentally fair trial where the facts demonstrated an accurate
determination and the court could say with confidence that DCS adequately
proved its case).
3
Indiana provides counsel to indigent parents in termination proceedings, rather than “incur the time and
money to litigate eligibility for public counsel in each case.” Baker v. Marion Cty. Office of Family and Children,
810 N.E.2d 1035, 1038 (Ind. 2004); see also Ind. Code § 31–32–4–1 (“The following persons are entitled to be
represented by counsel ... (2) A parent, in a proceeding to terminate the parent-child relationship, as provided
by IC 31–32–2–5”); Ind. Code § 31–32–2–5 (“A parent is entitled to representation by counsel in proceedings
to terminate the parent-child relationship.”).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 45A03-1708-JT-1758 | February 5, 2018 Page 12 of 15
[26] First, Mother claims that trial counsel should have objected because the same
magistrate who presided over certain CHINS proceedings prepared the CHINS