United States Court of Appeals
[…] Jackson, 248 F.3d 1028,
1029-30 (10th Cir. 2001), as are questions as to whether jury instructions correctly stated
the law, United States v. Sharp, 749 F.3d 1267, 1280 (10th Cir. 2014).
In determining whether § 46504 is a general or specific intent statute, we look first
to the plain language of the statute. See, e.g., United States v. Saenz-Gomez, 472 F.3d
791, 793-94 (10th Cir. 2007); United States v. Morgan, 922 F.2d 1495, 1496 (10th Cir.
1991). “If the statutory language is clear, our analysis ordinarily ends.” Jackson, 248
F.3d at 1030. In relevant part, § 46504 provides:
An individual on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United
States who, by assaulting or intimidating a flight crew member or flight
attendant of the aircraft, interferes with the performance of the duties of the
member or attendant or lessens the ability of the member or attendant to
perform those duties, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be
fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both.
49 U.S.C. § 46504. For general intent crimes, the act need only be done “voluntarily and
intentionally, and not because of mistake or accident.” United States v. Blair, 54 F.3d
639, 642 (10th Cir. 1995) (internal quotation marks omitted). In contrast, specific intent