in Interest of C.W.B., Jr
[…] court of appeals or the supreme court.” § 19-3-203(3). Additionally, the GAL may file a

motion to terminate the parent–child legal relationship. People in Interest of M.N., 950

P.2d 674, 676 (Colo. App. 1997); see also A.M., ¶ 14, 296 P.3d at 1031.

                                    3. Foster Parents

¶25    Foster parents’ care of foster children is regulated by the Department. The foster

parents’ role is governed by their agreement with the Department to serve as foster

parents and applicable regulations regarding the foster home environment. See Dep’t

of Human Servs. Regs. 7.708.3–.4, 12 Colo. Code Regs. 2509-8 (2017) (specifying rules for

the care of foster children). After a child has been adjudicated dependent or neglected,

section 19-3-507(5)(a) permits “foster parents who have the child in their care for more

than three months” and who have information or knowledge concerning the care and

protection of the child to intervene in pending dependency and neglect proceedings as

a matter of right, with or without counsel. Additionally, under section 19-3-507(5)(b),


                                            14