in Interest of C.W.B., Jr
[…] welfare of children and ensuring that termination proceedings are accurate and just,

and that this interest is best advanced by giving consideration to all relevant evidence,


                                           16
whatever the source, including foster parents. See id. at ¶ 36, 296 P.3d at 1037. In other

words, our holding in A.M. was based on the foster parent intervenors’ ability to

provide the court with valuable and current information about the children in their

care, as evidenced by the statutory criteria allowing qualifying foster parents to

intervene. See § 19-3-507(5)(a) (providing that “foster parents who have the child in

their care for more than three months who have information or knowledge concerning

the care and protection of the child may intervene”) (emphasis added).

¶30    We explained that foster parents often have valuable information about the

children in their care and that they are often uniquely positioned to provide a juvenile

court with the most up-to-date status of the child. A.M., ¶ 35, 296 P.3d at 1036–37. We