in Interest of C.W.B., Jr
[…] “ability to advocate for the child’s best interest as intervenors,” see A.M., ¶ 19, 296 P.3d

at 1033, we did so in the context of explaining that foster parent participation advances

the best interests of the child by providing up-to-date information about the child’s


                                            20
well-being and by promoting an accurate and just decision by the juvenile court

regarding termination, see id. at ¶ 35, 296 P.3d at 1037. Indeed, all actions under the

Children’s Code should advance the best interests of the children involved. See, e.g.,

§ 19-1-102, C.R.S. (2017) (addressing the best interests of the child and declaring that

“the provisions of this title shall be liberally construed to serve the welfare of children”).

¶36    Additionally, we need not confer standing to foster parents here to assert the

rights of the child due to some existing barrier or difficulty in asserting the child’s

rights. See City of Greenwood Vill., 3 P.3d at 439–40. The GAL is expressly authorized