in Interest of C.W.B., Jr
[…] See People In Interest of A.M.D., 648 P.2d 625, 640 (Colo. 1982).

                              2. The Guardian Ad Litem

¶24    The GAL plays a central role in the Article 3 dependency and neglect process.

Relevant here, the GAL is statutorily obligated to advocate for the best interests of the

child and is expressly authorized to participate at all steps of the legal proceedings,


                                             13
including on appeal. When a petition is filed alleging abuse or neglect of a minor child,

the juvenile court is required to appoint a GAL for the child. § 19-3-203(1), C.R.S.

(2017). The GAL, who must be a licensed Colorado attorney, “shall be charged in

general with the representation of the child’s interests,” and shall participate in juvenile

court proceedings to the degree necessary to adequately represent the child’s best

interests. Id.; § 19-3-203(3); see also § 13-91-103(4), C.R.S. (2017) (“‘GAL’ means a person