in Interest of C.W.B., Jr
[…] child and is expressly authorized to participate at all steps of the legal proceedings,


                                             13
including on appeal. When a petition is filed alleging abuse or neglect of a minor child,

the juvenile court is required to appoint a GAL for the child. § 19-3-203(1), C.R.S.

(2017). The GAL, who must be a licensed Colorado attorney, “shall be charged in

general with the representation of the child’s interests,” and shall participate in juvenile

court proceedings to the degree necessary to adequately represent the child’s best

interests. Id.; § 19-3-203(3); see also § 13-91-103(4), C.R.S. (2017) (“‘GAL’ means a person

appointed by a court to act in the best interests of a child involved in a proceeding

under title 19.”). A GAL’s responsibilities expressly include “appeal[ing] matters to the

court of appeals or the supreme court.” § 19-3-203(3). Additionally, the GAL may file a

motion to terminate the parent–child legal relationship. People in Interest of M.N., 950

P.2d 674, 676 (Colo.