1 Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] legislature. Id. We begin this inquiry with the statutory language, giving words and
phrases their plain and ordinary meanings. Doubleday v. People, 2016 CO 3, ¶ 19,
364 P.3d 193, 196. If the language is unambiguous, we enforce it as written. People v.
Lente, 2017 CO 74, ¶ 16, 406 P.3d 829, 832. However, “if the statutory language is
susceptible of more than one reasonable interpretation, it is ambiguous and we may
19
apply other rules of statutory interpretation.” People v. Diaz, 2015 CO 28, ¶ 13,
347 P.3d 621, 624–25.
2. Section 16-15-102(9) Applies to This Case
¶47 Section 16-15-102(9), part of Colorado’s wiretap statute, provides that:
The contents of any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or
the evidence derived therefrom shall not be received in evidence or
otherwise disclosed in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in a state
court, unless each party, not less than ten days before the trial, hearing, or
proceeding, has been furnished with a copy of the court order, and
accompanying application, under which the interception was authorized
or approved.
(Emphasis added.)
¶48 When the prosecution chose to submit four wiretap summaries as an offer of
proof (set forth in Appendix A to this opinion) in its notice of hearing, it “disclosed” the
“contents of . . . [a] wire . . . communication” under the statute. Id. But the parties