UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] confer a property interest sufficient to invoke due process rights).
Neither Mr. Parker nor Defendants point to a specific provision of District of Columbia
law that might create a property interest in benefits for participating in Project Empowerment.
Likewise, neither points to authority that might support Defendants’ contention that such benefits
are given discretionarily. The Court cannot, though, of course, take this silence to mean that no
such provisions exist—especially, for the purpose of assessing a motion for summary judgment.
D.C. Code § 32-1331 provides that “[t]he Mayor shall establish and implement a program . . . to
provide transitional employment for District of Columbia residents residing in persistent problem
areas who face barriers to employment due to deficiencies in education, work experience, work
training, work skills, prior incarceration, or the loss of certain occupations or industries from the
economy of the District of the Washington Metropolitan Area.” D.C. Code § 32-1331(a).
Though the record does not establish whether Project Empowerment was created under this
provision, based on the parties’ descriptions of the program, it seems to fit the bill.