Mora v. Webcor Construction, L.P.
[…] And it is equally well settled that the court is without power to supply an omission.” ’ ”].) Similarly, the absence of a specific reference to payments to an employee benefit trust fund in Section 226(a) weighs against appellant’s claim. Appellant argues the lack of a specific reference to payments to an employee benefit trust fund is not important because the payments at issue fell within the general category of “wages.” Section 200 defines “wages” to “include[] all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation.” That definition is not helpful in determining whether the payments at issue were wages because, although the definition makes clear the term encompasses payments by any method of calculation, it does not make clear whether amounts ultimately directed to a Taft-Hartley trust fund rather than to