2018 IL App (2d) 150966
[…] At
least initially, he was not investigating defendant at all. Roake did not ask defendant his
mother’s maiden name or his father’s surname. He did not issue Loveless a citation.
-2
2018 IL App (2d) 150966
¶7 On redirect examination, Roake testified that it was important to speak to the passengers
because “they could have been injured, and they are witnesses and could further be involved in
civil litigation involved with that accident.”
¶8 The trial court found defendant guilty and ordered him to pay $419 in fines and costs.
Defendant timely appeals.
¶9 Defendant was charged under section 31-4.5(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which
provides as follows:
“(a) A person commits the offense of obstructing identification when he or she
intentionally or knowingly furnishes a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date
of birth to a peace officer who has:
(1) lawfully arrested the person;
(2) lawfully detained the person; or
(3) requested the information from a person that the peace officer has good
cause to believe is a witness to a criminal offense.” 720 ILCS 5/31-4.5(a) (West
2012).