People v. Beck, 2017 IL App (4th) 160654
[…] People v.
Martin, 2011 IL 109102, ¶ 20, 955 N.E.2d 1058; see also People v. Way, 2017 IL 120023, ¶ 18
(“[W]here the ruling on a motion in limine is based on an interpretation of law, *** review
proceeds de novo.”). “The cardinal rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect
to the legislature’s intent, and the plain language of the statute is the best indication of that
intent.” Martin, 2011 IL 109102, ¶ 21, 955 N.E.2d 1058.
¶ 147 Here, defendant was convicted of aggravated DUI, in that he committed a DUI offense—in
this case, driving with a BAC of 0.08 or greater (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(1) (West 2012))—and
“was involved in a motor vehicle accident that resulted in great bodily harm *** to another,
when the violation was a proximate cause of the injuries.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS
5/11-501(d)(1)(C) (West 2012).
¶ 148 Further, a DUI violation under section 11-501(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS
5/11-501(a)(1) (West 2012)) is a “ ‘strict liability’ offense[ ]” that does not require the State to
- 27 -