People v. Beck, 2017 IL App (4th) 160654
[…] 82, 885 N.E.2d 1044, 1046 (2008)). “The primary rule of statutory construction is to ascertain
and give effect to the legislature’s intent, which is best determined by the statutory language’s
plain and ordinary meaning.” Id. at 710, 903 N.E.2d at 782-83. “We will not depart from the
statute’s plain language by reading into the statute exceptions, limitations, or conditions that it
does not express.” Id. at 710, 903 N.E.2d at 783. Finally, we accept the trial court’s factual
findings unless they are against the manifest weight of the evidence. Id. at 709, 903 N.E.2d at
782.
¶ 84 Section 11-501.4(a) of the Vehicle Code provides that, in DUI prosecutions, blood tests
performed for the purpose of determining alcohol content, which are “conducted upon persons
receiving medical treatment in a hospital emergency room are admissible in evidence as a
business record exception to the hearsay rule” when “the chemical tests performed upon an
individual’s blood *** were ordered in the regular course of providing emergency medical
treatment and not at the request of law enforcement authorities.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.4(a)(1)
(West 2012).