Marxmiller v. Champaign-Urbana Mass Transit District, 2017 IL App (4th) 160741
[…] defendant’s concession.”
¶ 32 But the trial court never instructed the jury that the court had “ruled totally in favor of the
plaintiffs.” Rather, the court instructed the jury that the court had found defendant to be
“liable.” To be “liable” means to be “[r]esponsible or answerable in law.” Black’s Law
Dictionary 927 (7th ed. 1999). By making summary determinations that (1) defendant’s
negligence was a proximate cause of Patricia J. Marxmiller’s injuries and (2) she was no more
than 50% at fault, the court had found defendant to be responsible or answerable in law for her
injuries. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(d) (West 2016) (“Upon the trial of the case, the facts so
specified [by the summary determination] shall be deemed established, and the trial shall be
conducted accordingly.”); Gillespie Community Unit School District No. 7 v. Union Pacific
-6-
R.R. Co., 2015 IL App (4th) 140877, ¶ 197 (under the rule of modified comparative fault, the
plaintiff is barred from recovery if his or her own fault was more than 50% of the cause of the