Martinez v. Cook County Sheriff’s Office, 2017 IL App (3d) 160514
[…] the payor. See id.; Murray, 2014 IL App (2d) 121253, ¶ 15.
¶ 19 The Tort Immunity Act’s purpose is to protect local public entities and public employees
from liability arising from the operation of government. 745 ILCS 10/1-101.1 (West 2014);
Murray, 2014 IL App (2d) 121253, ¶ 36. “By providing immunity, the legislature sought to
prevent public funds from being diverted from their intended purpose to the payment of
damages claims.” Murray, 2014 IL App (2d) 121253, ¶ 36. In keeping with that legislative
goal, section 2-102 of the Tort Immunity Act provides that:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local public entity is not liable to pay
punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against it by
the injured party or a third party. In addition, no public official is liable to pay punitive
or exemplary damages in any action arising out of an act or omission made by the
public official while serving in an official executive, legislative, quasi-legislative or
quasi-judicial capacity, brought directly or indirectly against him by the injured party
or a third party.” 745 ILCS 10/2-102 (West 2014).
Thus, under section 2-102, punitive damages may generally not be assessed against a local
public entity, such as the county in the instant case (although plaintiff sued both the sheriff’s