Mareskas-Palcek v. Schwartz, Wolf & Bernstein, LLP, 2017 IL App (1st) 162746
[…] (5) That the action was not commenced within the time limited by law.
(6) That the claim set forth in the plaintiff’s pleading has been released, satisfied
of record, or discharged in bankruptcy.
(7) That the claim asserted is unenforceable under the provisions of the Statute of
Frauds.
(8) That the claim asserted against defendant is unenforceable because of his or
her minority or other disability.
(9) That the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter
avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West
2014).
¶ 26 In the case at bar, the subject matter of defendants’ dismissal motion falls into one of
those categories, namely, that plaintiffs had no standing to bring the suit, which shows “[t]hat
the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal
effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2014). Thus, procedurally,
this motion was properly brought under section 2-619.
-6-
¶ 27 II. Section 2-619(a)(9): Plaintiffs’ Standing to Sue
¶ 28 We first discuss the basis for defendants’ 2-619 motion to dismiss, namely, plaintiffs’