In re T.J.D.
[…] statute, but also the purpose and necessity for the law, the evils sought to be remedied, and the
       goals to be achieved. People v. Collins, 214 Ill. 2d 206, 214 (2005). When interpreting the
       plain language of a statute, we presume the legislature did not intend absurd, inconvenient, or
       unjust results. In re Rufus T., 409 Ill. App. 3d 969, 975-76 (2011).
¶ 21       The statutory provision at issue in this case is section 3-5 of the Act, which specifies the
       rights and obligations of juvenile delinquents who are subject to the Act. 730 ILCS 150/3-5
       (West 2014). In relevant part, section 3-5 provides:

                                                     -5-
                   “(d) The court may upon a hearing on the petition for termination of registration,
               terminate registration if the court finds that the registrant poses no risk to the
               community by a preponderance of the evidence based upon the factors set forth in
               subsection (e).
                   ***
                   (e) To determine whether a registrant poses a risk to the community as required by
               subsection (d), the court shall consider the following factors:
                        (1) a risk assessment performed by an evaluator licensed under the Sex
                   Offender Evaluation and Treatment Provider Act [(225 ILCS 109/1 et seq. (West
                   2014))];
                        (2) the sex offender history of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent;
                        (3) evidence of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent’s rehabilitation;
                        (4) the age of the adjudicated juvenile delinquent at the time of the offense;
                        (5) information related to the adjudicated juvenile delinquent’s mental,
                   physical, educational, and social history;
                        (6) victim impact statements; and
                        (7) any other factors deemed relevant by the court.
                   (f) At the hearing set forth in subsections (c) and (d), a registrant shall be
               represented by counsel and may present a risk assessment conducted by an evaluator
               who is licensed under the Sex Offender Evaluation and Treatment Provider Act.” 730
               ILCS 150/3-5(d), (e), (f) (West 2014).
¶ 22       As previously stated, respondent contends that the “no risk” requirement under section
       3-5(d) creates an impossible burden. In support of his argument, respondent asserts that experts