In re Commitment of Smego, 2017 IL App (2d) 160335
[…] he is lower risk compared to the majority of the individuals who are currently
sexually violent persons, [respondent] could be supervised, managed and treated in
the community.”
¶ 20 On April 6, 2016, after hearing arguments, the trial court granted the State’s motion for a
finding of no probable cause and denied respondent’s petition for conditional release. 1 He
timely appealed.
¶ 21 On appeal, respondent contends that he met the threshold for obtaining an evidentiary
hearing on his petition. The governing provision is section 60(c) of the Act:
“The court shall set a probable cause hearing as soon as practical after the examiners’
reports are filed. The probable cause hearing shall consist of a review of the
examining evaluators’ reports and arguments on behalf of the parties. If the court
finds probable cause to believe the person has made sufficient progress in treatment
to the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of
sexual violence if on conditional release, the court shall set a hearing on the issue.”
725 ILCS 207/60(c) (West 2014).
¶ 22 Respondent notes that, although Gaskell recommended denying conditional release,
Rosell recommended granting it. He argues that the trial court was not allowed to credit one