Alameda County Deputy etc. v. Alameda County Employees' etc.
[…] However, under both statutory and constitutional law, such boards have plenary authority with respect to the administration of their respective CERL systems. (§ 31520 [“the management of the retirement system is vested in the board of 25 Where the underlying facts are undisputed, whether equitable estoppel applies is a question of law subject to our de novo review. (City of Oakland, supra, 224 Cal.App.4th at p. 240.) “Moreover, where the issues require a weighing of policy concerns, they too present a question of law.” (Ibid.) 64 retirement”]; Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 17 [retirement board of a public pension system has “plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and administration of the system”]; id., § 17, subd. (a) [retirement board has “sole and exclusive responsibility to administer the system in a manner that will assure prompt delivery of benefits and related services to the participants and their beneficiaries”]; id., § 17, subd. (b) [members of retirement board shall discharge their duties to, among other things, defray “reasonable expenses of administering the system”].)