Alameda County Deputy etc. v. Alameda County Employees' etc.
[…] Specifically, in the wake of the Supreme Court’s decision in Ventura, this District addressed the issue of terminal pay as a component of compensation earnable in In re Retirement Cases, supra, 110 Cal.App.4th 426. In that litigation, the appellants argued that one-time cash payments for accrued but unused leave made to plan members upon retirement were essentially indistinguishable from the annual in-service leave cash-outs which Ventura held were includable in compensation earnable. (Id. at p. 473.) The appellate court disagreed, relying on the plain language of section 31462.1 which defines final compensation under CERL as “the average annual compensation earnable by a member during any year elected by a member at or before the time he or she files an application for retirement, or, if he or she fails to elect, during the year immediately preceding his or her retirement” (italics added). (See also § 31462 [using similar language in describing the three-year final compensation period].)