Alameda County Deputy etc. v. Alameda County Employees' etc.
[…] In this regard, we find this District’s decision in Shelden v. Marin County Employees’ Retirement Assn. (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 458 (Shelden) instructive. Shelden involved a disagreement over whether a deputy sheriff’s overtime pay for participation in an arrest warrant service team constituted compensation earnable under CERL. (Id. at pp. 460-462.) Pursuant to the pre-PEPRA version of section 31461.6, compensation earnable expressly excluded “overtime premium pay other than premium pay for hours worked within the normally scheduled or regular working hours that are in excess of the statutory maximum workweek or work period applicable to the employee under Section 201 and following of Title 29 of the United States Code.” Thus, the question before the court was “whether the overtime hours Shelden worked on the arrest warrant service team were within his ‘normally scheduled or regular working hours.’ ” (Shelden, supra, 189 Cal.App.4th at p. 464.) 18 It seems unlikely that these payments were excluded from