Ford Motor Credit Co. LLC v. McBrideÂ
[…] Randy Marion’s agents knew or had reason to know that defendants were relying on them. Furthermore, defendants alleged that the vehicle -8- FORD MOTOR CREDIT CO. LLC V. MCBRIDE Opinion of the Court was not fit for defendants’ purpose because the passenger seat would not remain upright, making transportation unsafe and unreliable. Taking defendants’ allegations as true, they state a claim for which relief can be granted sufficient to survive a 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss. In their third counterclaim, defendants alleged a breach of express warranty. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-313(1) provides: (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: (a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-313(1)(a)-(b) (2017). The seller does not need to use formal words such as “warrant” or “guarantee,” nor does he need to have a specific intention to make a warranty. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-313(2).