Ford Motor Credit Co. LLC v. McBrideÂ
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25A-25 provides as follows: (a) In a consumer credit sale, a buyer may assert against the seller, assignee of the seller, or other holder of the instrument or instruments of indebtedness, any claims or defenses available against the original seller, and the buyer may not waive the right to assert these claims or defenses in connection with a consumer credit sales transaction. Affirmative recovery by the buyer on a claim asserted against an assignee of the seller or other holder of the instrument of indebtedness shall not exceed amounts paid by the buyer under the contract. (b) Every consumer credit sale contract shall contain the following provision in at least ten-point boldface font: NOTICE ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED PURSUANT HERETO OR WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR HEREUNDER. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25A-25(a)-(b) (2017). Based upon the plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25A-25, plaintiff, as an assignee of the seller, is subject to any of defendants’ -6- FORD MOTOR CREDIT CO. LLC V. MCBRIDE Opinion of the Court claims and defenses which might be asserted against Randy Marion. See Commercial Credit Equipment Corp. v. Thompson, 48 N.C. App. 594, 269 S.E.2d 286 (1980) (judgment on the pleadings was in error, where N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25A-25(a) applied, and the plaintiff, as assignee of the seller, was subject to the defendants’ plea of fraud). Defendants’ first counterclaim was for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability.