Ford Motor Credit Co. LLC v. McBrideÂ
[…] Stanback v. Stanback, 297 N.C. 181, 185, 254 S.E.2d 611, 615 (1979) (citations omitted). “This Court must conduct a de novo review of the pleadings to determine their legal sufficiency and to determine whether the trial court’s ruling on the motion to dismiss was correct.” Leary v. N.C. Forest Prods., Inc., 157 N.C. App. 396, 400, 580 S.E.2d 1, 4, aff’d per curiam, 357 N.C. 567, 597 S.E.2d 673 (2003). We first note that this case involves a “consumer credit sale” within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25A-2, and therefore, the provisions of Chapter 25A, entitled “Retail Installment Sales Act,” are applicable. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25A-2(a) (2017) (“a ‘consumer credit sale’ is a sale of goods or services in which (1) The seller is one who in the ordinary course of business regularly extends or arranges for the extension of consumer credit, or offers to extend or arrange for the extension of such -5- FORD MOTOR CREDIT CO. LLC V. MCBRIDE Opinion of the Court credit, (2) The buyer is a natural person, (3) The goods or services are purchased primarily for a personal, family, household or agricultural purpose, (4) Either the debt representing the price of the goods or services is payable in installments or a finance charge is imposed, and (5) The amount financed does not exceed seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000)[.]”). N.C. Gen.