STATE v. LINDBERG
[…] on the day of the incident but such stress was not caused by a
startling event. He further claims that her statements included
fabrications, which indicated that she had the time and capacity
to reflect and construct a response. We disagree.
[4] Before we turn to the merits of this assigned error, we
note that the State asserts that because Lindberg did not make
a continuing objection to Kleensang’s testimony on hearsay
grounds, he has only properly preserved his hearsay objection
to the first question during Kleensang’s testimony regard-
ing M.L.’s statements. However, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1141
(Reissue 2016) provides that when an objection has been made
once “to the admission of testimony and overruled by the court
it shall be unnecessary to repeat the same objection to further
testimony of the same nature by the same witness in order to
save the error, if any, in the ruling of the court whereby such
testimony was received.” Because Lindberg’s objection related
to testimony by only one witness, Kleensang, and Kleensang’s
testimony was of the same nature as the question to which
Lindberg did object, we find that Lindberg was not required to
make a continuing objection in order to preserve this issue for
appeal.