Preterm-Cleveland, Inc. v. Kasich, Slip Opinion No. 2018-Ohio-441.]
[…] {¶ 5} The Written Transfer Agreement Provisions require that an
ambulatory surgical facility “shall have a written transfer agreement with a local
hospital that specifies an effective procedure for the safe and immediate transfer of
3
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
patients from the facility to the hospital when medical care beyond the care that can
be provided at the * * * facility is necessary,” R.C. 3702.303(A), and also prohibit
a “public hospital” from entering into such an agreement with a facility “in which
nontherapeutic abortions are performed or induced,” R.C. 3727.60(B)(1). They
further require the facility to file a copy of the written transfer agreement with the
director of health, R.C. 3702.303(A), update the agreement “every two years and
file a copy of the updated agreement with the director,” R.C. 3702.303(B), and
notify the director of a modification “not later than the business day after the
modification is finalized,” R.C. 3702.307(A). In addition, they state that the
director may not renew a facility’s license unless the “most recent version of the