IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] The trial court explained that
we decline to find that the phrase ‘land appurtenant thereto’
applies to negate the exemption provided for in the first sentence
of the subclause by rendering taxable ‘land appurtenant’ to
railroad beds or rails, land owned or used by a railroad as a right-
of-way for a rail line and superstructures thereon.
Id. Rather, the trial court held that the phrase “land appurtenant thereto” applied
only to “stations, buildings, warehouses, shops, engine houses, plants or
12
miscellaneous structures,” i.e., the second sentence in subsection (ii). 72 P.S. §8101-
A(3)(ii). We agree.
The County next argues that the “railroad beds or rails, land owned or
used by a railroad as a right-of-way for a rail line and superstructures thereon” does
not include Railroad’s intermodal facility, save for the railroad tracks themselves.
Railroad argues that the County conflates the meaning of “right-of-way” with
railroad tracks.
PURTA does not define “railroad beds,” “rails,” “land owned or used