IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] switching rail-ready containers. Railroad’s facility does for freight rail
transportation what switching yards have done for the past 150 years. This is why
the Interstate Commerce Act defines a “railroad,” inter alia, as “intermodal
equipment used by or in connection with a railroad.” 49 U.S.C. §10102(6)(A).9 In
8
See also Erie & W.V.R. Co. v. Public Service Commission, 74 Pa. Super. 338, 345 (1920) (track
leading from “main line of a railroad is variously described as a ‘switch,’ a ‘siding,’ a ‘spur’ or a
‘branch.’”).
9
Section 10102(6)(A) of the Interstate Commerce Act defines “railroad” as “a bridge, car float,
lighter, ferry, and intermodal equipment used by or in connection with a railroad.” 49 U.S.C.
§10102(6)(A) (emphasis added). Further, in a land use case, Choice Fuelcorp, Inc. v. Zoning
Hearing Board of Armstrong County (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1515 C.D. 2012, filed May 16, 2013), this
10
sum, Railroad’s intermodal facility would have been exempt from local taxation