HALLOUM v. HASASNEH
[…] See In re Marriage
of Diezsi, 201 Ariz. 524, 525, ¶ 2 (App. 2002).
2
HALLOUM v. HASASNEH
Decision of the Court
DISCUSSION
¶5 Wife argues no evidence showed she either committed or will
commit an act of domestic violence against Husband. Thus, she claims the
protective order against her should be quashed.2 We disagree.
¶6 We review the continuation of an order of protection for an
abuse of discretion. Michaelson v. Garr, 234 Ariz. 542, 544, ¶ 5 (App. 2014).
An order of protection is issued “for the purpose of restraining a person
from committing an act included in domestic violence.” A.R.S. § 13-
3602(A). Domestic violence includes harassment when the victim and
defendant are or were married. A.R.S. § 13-3601(A)(1) (defining domestic
violence as including harassment under A.R.S. § 13-2921). “A person
commits harassment if, with intent to harass or with knowledge that the
person is harassing another person, the person:
1. Anonymously or otherwise contacts, communicates or
causes a communication with another person by verbal,
electronic, mechanical, telegraphic, telephonic or written
means in a manner that harasses.
2. Continues to follow another person in or about a public