ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] became subrogated to their insureds’ claims. The parties have not argued
or briefed whether the date of payment by the Insurers was significant, and
we do not address that issue.
5
Allstate v. Watts
Opinion of the Court
revocation of any contract.” A.R.S. § 12-1501 (2018); accord A.R.S. § 12-
3006(A) (2018); see also U.S. Insulation, Inc. v. Hilro Constr. Co., 146 Ariz. 250,
256 (App. 1985). When a party denies the existence of an agreement to
arbitrate, the trial court “shall proceed summarily to the determination of
the issue so raised.” A.R.S. § 12-1502(A) (2018); see also A.R.S. § 12-3006(B)
(“The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a
controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.”). “Although it is
commonly said that the law favors arbitration, it is more accurate to say that
the law favors arbitration of disputes that the parties have agreed to
arbitrate.” S. Cal. Edison Co. v. Peabody W. Coal Co., 194 Ariz. 47, 51, ¶ 11
(1999) (citing Clarke v.