proceed for clear error. United States v. Bradley, 644 F.3d 1213, 1267 (11th Cir.
[…] A defendant is mentally incompetent to proceed if there is reasonable cause
to believe that he has a mental disease or defect rendering him “unable to
understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist
properly in his defense.” Bradley, 644 F.3d at 1267 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a)).
A district court has no authority to circumvent the statutory mandate that a person
found mentally incompetent must be committed to the Attorney General for
hospitalization. United States v. Donofrio, 896 F.2d 1301, 1302 (11th Cir. 1990);
see also 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d) (providing that “the court shall commit the defendant
to the custody of the Attorney General” (emphasis added)).
Cobble argues that the District Court erred in concluding that he was
incompetent because he is neither delusional nor a danger to society, and he is not
incapable of surviving. 2 Our review of all evidence in the record, however, fairly