[Cite as Smith v. Sheldon, 2018-Ohio-468.]
[…] appear.” Petitioner has attached only a portion of the commitment papers in Case
Number CR 2015 12 3774, and Petitioner has not attached any commitment papers from
Case Number 2015 09 2837.
{¶3} A “[h]abeas corpus petitioner's failure to attach pertinent commitment
papers to his petition rendered petition fatally defective, and petitioner's subsequent
attachment of commitment papers to his post-judgment motion did not cure the defect.”
Boyd v. Money, 82 Ohio St.3d 388, 1998 -Ohio- 221, 696 N.E.2d 568.
{¶4} R.C. 2969.25(A) governs the procedure for actions filed by inmates and
provides in relevant part, “(A) At the time that an inmate commences a civil action or
appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an
affidavit that contains a description of each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the
inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court.”
Richland County, Case No. 17 CA 54 3
{¶5} “[U]nder Ohio law, state writ actions are civil actions. See Henderson v.
James (1895), 52 Ohio St. 242, 259, 39 N.E. 805” Fuqua v. Williams, 100 Ohio St.3d 211,
2003–Ohio–5533, 797 N.E.2d 982, ¶ 7 (2003).