Bobby R. George v. David J. Shulkin
[…] Subsection (c)(1) states, in relevant part: at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim, not withstanding paragraph (a) of this section. 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1) (2017). Subsection (c)(3) in turn states that, should an award be granted because of records obtained via subsection (c)(1), the award "is effective on the date entitlement arose or the date VA received the previously decided claim, whichever is later." 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(iii)(3). The purpose of subsection (c) is "to place a veteran in the position he [or she] would have been had . . . VA considered the relevant service department record before the disposition of [the] earlier claim." Blubaugh v. McDonald, 773 F.3d 1310, 1313 (Fed.