Vertonix, Ltd. v. Lyubarsky, Y.
[…] See Allstate Life Ins. Co. v. Com., 52 A.3d 1077, 1080 (Pa. 2012). The General Assembly has directed in the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1501 et seq., that the object of interpretation and construction of all statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly. Generally speaking, the best indication of legislative intent is the plain language of a statute. Furthermore, in construing statutory language, “[w]ords and phrases shall be construed according to rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage . . . .” 1 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 1903. . . . Rodgers v. Lorenz, 25 A.3d 1229, 1231 (Pa. Super. 2011) (case citation omitted). Section 8124(c)(6) states: (c) Insurance proceeds.—The following property or other rights of the judgment debtor shall be exempt from attachment or execution on a judgment: (6) The net amount payable under any annuity contract or policy of life insurance made for the benefit of or assigned to the spouse, children or dependent relative of the insured, whether or not the right to change the named beneficiary is reserved by or permitted to the insured. The preceding sentence shall not be applicable to the extent the judgment debtor is such spouse, child or other relative. - 12 - J-A29019-17 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8124(c)(6) (emphasis added). Here, Appellant Olga Lyubarsky is both the beneficiary of Appellant Yuri Lyubarsky’s life insurance policies, and also a judgment debtor. (See Motion to Sustain Claim for Exemption, 5/25/16, at 1).