CHUCK’S PACKAGE STORE ET AL. v. CITY OF MORRISTOWN
[…] under protest, involuntarily, or under duress.
See id. § 67-1-901(b) (1986 Tenn. Pub. Acts 644).
At the same time in 1986, the General Assembly amended Tennessee Code
Annotated title 67, chapter 1, to add part 18. See id. §§ 67-1-1801, et seq. (1986 Tenn.
Pub. Acts 635–44). This part sets forth a taxpayer’s remedies when the tax assessment by
the commissioner of revenue is “unjust, illegal, or incorrect.” Id. § 67-1-1801(a)(1) (2013
2
This statutory provision was enacted in 1873 and underwent minor amendments until subsection
(b) was added in 1986. See 1873 Tenn. Acts 71–73; Shannon’s Code, § 1059 (1918); 1932 Tenn. Code
§ 1790; Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-2303 (1976); 1986 Tenn. Pub. Acts 644.
5
& 2017 Supp.). Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-1801(a)(1)(A)–(B), the
taxpayer can “pay the tax and file a claim for refund of the tax and proceed as provided in
this part” or “file suit against the commissioner in chancery court in the appropriate
county in this state, challenging all or any portion of the final assessment of such tax.” Id.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-1807 (2013 & 2017 Supp.) removed the
requirement of payment under protest:
(a) All taxes paid on or after January 1, 1986, shall be governed by the
laws regarding refunds and suits for the recovery of taxes as set out in this
part.