CHUCK’S PACKAGE STORE ET AL. v. CITY OF MORRISTOWN
[…] whom the proceeding or step is taken shall, if that person conceives the
(citing Hodge v. Craig, 382 S.W.3d 325, 334–35 (Tenn. 2012)). Therefore, we decline to address this
contention and assume, without deciding, that the overpayments at issue are taxes.
4
same to be unjust or illegal, or against any statute or clause of the
constitution of the state, pay the revenue under protest.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-901(a) (emphasis added).2
In 1959, the General Assembly made the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated
section 67-1-901(a) and other statutes (sections 67-1-902 to 67-1-905 and 67-1-908 to
67-1-910) applicable to proceedings for refunds of disputed taxes collected by
municipalities. Id. § 67-1-911 (1959 Tenn. Pub. Acts 1000–01). The stated purpose of
section 67-1-911 was “to carry out the legislative intent that all of such sections, which
now apply to the recovery of state taxes erroneously paid, be conformed to apply also to
the recovery of taxes erroneously paid to municipalities.” Id. § 67-1-911(b). Section
67-1-911(b)(1) requires a municipal officer who collects taxes paid under protest to pay
the taxes into the municipal treasury and notify municipal officials of the payment. A
taxpayer who pays disputed taxes under protest and is successful in court is entitled to