CHUCK’S PACKAGE STORE ET AL. v. CITY OF MORRISTOWN
[…] 67-1-1807 does not supersede the payment-under-protest requirement of section
67-1-901(a). See id. § 67-1-1807(c); cf. Memphis Managed Care Corp. v. Tenn. Dep’t of
Commerce & Ins., No. M2007-02437-COA-R3-CV, 2009 WL 112573, at *4 (Tenn. Ct.
App. Jan. 14, 2009) (holding that before a taxpayer could pursue a suit for refund in the
Claims Commission, the taxpayer, under Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-901,
had to have paid under protest penalty and interest due the Department of Commerce and
Insurance because of late payment of insurance premium taxes).
Third, Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-911(b) provides that “[i]n order to
carry out the legislative intent that all of [sections 67-1-901, et seq.], which now apply to
10
the recovery of state taxes erroneously paid, be conformed to apply also to the recovery
of taxes erroneously paid to municipalities.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-911(b). There is no
corresponding provision in sections 67-1-1801, et seq., making these sections applicable
to municipal taxes. The Legislature, by enacting sections 67-1-1807 and 67-1-901(b),