CHUCK’S PACKAGE STORE ET AL. v. CITY OF MORRISTOWN
[…] Mar. 18, 1991) (finding three ways for a
taxpayer to recover county taxes: through the administrative process under section
67-1-707, payment under protest based on section 67-1-901, or a property tax assessment
challenge in limited circumstances under section 67-5-509).
The retailers maintain that they were not required to pay under protest the disputed
municipal taxes before filing suit because Tennessee Code Annotated sections 67-1-1801,
et seq., applied and removed the requirement of payment under protest for all taxes—
state and municipal. The retailers point to the broad language of section 67-1-1807(a),
which provides “[a]ll taxes paid on or after January 1, 1986 shall be governed by the laws
regarding refunds and suits for the recovery of taxes”; section 67-1-1807(b)(1), which
removed the requirement of payment under protest for recovery of taxes paid on or after
January 1, 1986; and section 67-1-1807(c), which states that “[t]o the extent that this
section conflicts with any other law, this section shall control and supersede all such
laws.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1807.
8
The retailers rely on decisions from the Court of Appeals in Vulcan Materials,
2002 WL 31786985, and Admiralty Suites, 138 S.W.3d 233. In Vulcan Materials,
Decatur County sued Vulcan Materials to collect an increase in the county’s mineral