CHUCK’S PACKAGE STORE ET AL. v. CITY OF MORRISTOWN
[…] section 67-1-901(a) for disputed municipal taxes.
We base our decision on the following considerations. First, the 1986 enactments
of Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-901(b) and Tennessee Code Annotated
sections 67-1-1801, et seq., that removed the requirement of payment under protest
reference only taxes collected by the commissioner of revenue; there is no mention of
taxes collected by a municipality. We cannot add “municipal taxes” to these statutes to
expand their scope.
Second, the provision in Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-1807(a) that
removed the requirement of payment under protest for state taxes is self-limiting. It
provides that “[a]ll taxes paid on or after January 1, 1986, shall be governed by the laws
regarding refunds and suits for the recovery of taxes as set out in this part.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 67-1-1807(a) (emphasis added). This italicized language, “as set out in this part,”
necessarily references a claim for refund under part 18 of Tennessee Code Annotated title
67, chapter 1—sections 67-1-1801 to 67-1-1808—not a claim for refund under part 9 of