Christopher O'Dneal v. Baptist Memorial Hospital-Tipton
[…] Id. (quoting Lind, 356 S.W.3d at 895). Ellithorpe v. Weismark, 479 S.W.3d 818, 827 (Tenn. 2015). Issues of statutory construction are reviewed by this Court de novo with no presumption of correctness. McFarland v. Pemberton, 530 S.W.3d 76, 91 (Tenn. 2017) (quoting Martin v. Powers, 505 S.W.3d 512, 518 (Tenn. 2016)). As such, we begin with the language of the statute at issue. See McFarland, 530 S.W.3d at 91 (quoting Martin, 505 S.W.3d at 518) (“[W]e begin with the actual words of the statute . . . .”)). Section 22-3-104 provides, in relevant part: (a) Either party to a civil action may challenge four (4) jurors without assigning any cause. (b) In the event there is more than one (1) party plaintiff or more than one (1) party defendant in a civil action, four (4) additional challenges shall be allowed to such side or sides of the case; and the trial court shall, in its discretion, divide the aggregate number of challenges between the parties on the same side, which shall not exceed eight (8) challenges to the side, regardless of the number of parties. Even when two (2) or more cases are consolidated for trial purposes, the total challenges shall be eight (8), as provided in this subsection (b). Thus, where a case involves more than one “party plaintiff,” the plaintiffs “shall” be given eight “peremptory” challenges.