Christopher O'Dneal v. Baptist Memorial Hospital-Tipton
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-106(a). Consistent with section 20-5-106(a), Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-5-107(a) provides, in relevant part: “The action may be instituted by the personal representative of the deceased or by the surviving spouse in the surviving spouse’s own name, or, if there is no surviving spouse, by the children of the deceased or by the next of kin; . . . .” Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-5-110 provides that a wrongful death action “may be brought in the name of the surviving spouse for the benefit of the surviving spouse and the children of the deceased, in the name of the administrator of the deceased spouse or in the