Christopher O'Dneal v. Baptist Memorial Hospital-Tipton
[…] Unlike the situation wherein the claim vests in a surviving spouse who has priority to settle the claim over other statutory beneficiaries, the wrongful death statutes do not provide the same type of claim superiority to other types of statutory beneficiaries. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-110(a–b) (stating that a wrongful death claim may be brought in the name of the surviving spouse and “may effect a bona fide compromise in such a suit or right of action and may execute a valid release that shall be binding upon all the children of the deceased or next of kin of the deceased.”); Beard, 528 S.W.3d at 499 (stating that the surviving spouse “has ‘the prior and superior right above all others to file the wrongful death action and control the litigation[,]” and the spouse is therefore entitled to control the action, including all questions of settlement).