Christopher O'Dneal v. Baptist Memorial Hospital-Tipton
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-106(a). Consistent with section 20-5-106(a), Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-5-107(a) provides, in relevant part: “The action may be instituted by the personal representative of the deceased or by the surviving spouse in the surviving spouse’s own name, or, if there is no surviving spouse, by the children of the deceased or by the next of kin; . . . .” Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-5-110 provides that a wrongful death action “may be brought in the name of the surviving spouse for the benefit of the surviving spouse and the children of the deceased, in the name of the administrator of the deceased spouse or in the name of the next of kin of the spouse.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-110(a). “The surviving spouse may effect a bona fide compromise in such a suit or right of action and may execute a valid release that shall be binding upon all the children of the deceased or next of kin of the deceased.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-5-110(b). Finally, the court noted that the damages allowed in a wrongful death action include the damages “‘resulting to the deceased’” as well as “‘resulting to the parties whose use and benefit the right of action survives.’” Beard, 528 S.W.3d at 498 (quoting Tenn.