Jessie Morgan v. Memphis Light Gas & Water
[…] Benn v. Public Bldg. Auth. of Knox Cty., No. E2009-01083-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 2593932, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 28, 2010) (citing Halliburton v. Town of Halls, 295 S.W.3d 636, 639 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2008) (perm. app. denied)). There are several exceptions in the GTLA to the grant of immunity. Halliburton, 295 S.W.3d at 639. In the complaint, Mr. Morgan did not identify a specific provision in the GTLA by which immunity was removed. The trial court based its ruling on Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-20-204, and in his brief on appeal, Mr. Morgan acknowledges that section 29-20-204 is the basis of his claim that MLGW is liable; the statute provides: (a) Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity. (b) Immunity is not removed for latent defective conditions, nor shall this section apply unless constructive and/or actual notice to the governmental entity of such condition be alleged and proved in addition to the procedural notice required by § 29-20-302.[1] The court in Fowler v.