United States Court of Appeals
[…] Neither statute nor
regulation imposes a duty on local governments to
affirmatively inform the agency of their chosen representatives.
Just the opposite: the agency must ask local governments who
their authorized representatives are. See id. § 800.3(f), (f)(1).
The FAA never took that step here. And the FAA’s failure to
notify and provide documentation to the City of the agency’s
finding of no adverse impact violated regulations under the
Preservation Act, and denied the City its right to participate in
the process and object to the FAA’s findings. See id.
§§ 800.2(c)(3), 800.5(c)(2).
Additionally, unless confidential information is involved,
agencies must “provide the public with information about an
undertaking and its effects on historic properties and seek
public comment and input.” Id. § 800.2(d)(2) (emphasis
added). The FAA admits, however, that it did not make “local
citizens and community leaders” aware of the proposed new
routes and procedures, J.A. 364, and it does not claim that any
confidentiality concerns applied.