Seanlim Yith v. Kirstjen Nielsen
[…] United States, 348 U.S. 540, 544 (1955)). In 1952, to end this race, Congress enacted § 1429, which provided that “no petition for naturalization shall be finally heard by a naturalization court if there is pending against the petitioner a deportation proceeding.” Immigration and Nationality Act, Pub. L. No. 414, § 318, 66 Stat. 163, 244 (1952) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1429 (1952)) (emphasis added); see also Bellajaro, 378 F.3d at 1045. Then, in 1990, Congress amended the law to vest naturalization authority in the Attorney General. Immigration Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-649, § 401(a), 104 Stat. 4978, 5038 (1990) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a)(1994)) (“The sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attorney General.”); see Bellajaro, 378 F.3d at 1045. At that time, Congress amended § 1429, replacing “a naturalization court” with “the Attorney General.”