Seanlim Yith v. Kirstjen Nielsen
[…] Nothing in the 1990 amendments suggests that Congress intended to preserve the 1952 act’s bar on a district court naturalizing applicants while removal proceedings are pending, and Congress’s decision to remove the provision suggests it wanted to end such a bar. Our decision in Bellajaro is not to the contrary. Bellajaro concerned the district court’s authority under § 1421(c), which provides that “[a] person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court.” 378 F.3d at 1045 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c)).