Syllabus point 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W. Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
[…] Alan is a West Virginia limited liability company that operates three gas
stations and convenience stores in Bridgeport, West Virginia. Mac’s is a part of an
international conglomerate of gas stations and convenience stores and operates one gas
station and convenience store in Bridgeport, West Virginia. It is undisputed that both Alan
and Mac’s are retailers and that they are direct competitors in the Bridgeport gas station and
convenience store market. In November 2014, Alan filed suit against Mac’s2 alleging that
Mac’s had violated the West Virginia Unfair Practices Act, W. Va. Code § 47-11A-1 et seq.
(“the Act”), by selling gasoline below cost. See W. Va. Code § 47-11A-2 (1939) (Repl. Vol.
2015) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, . . . corporation, . . . or other association engaged
in business as a retailer . . . within this State, to sell, offer for sale or advertise for sale any
article, product or item of merchandise at less than the cost thereof to the vendor . . . for the
purposes of unfairly diverting trade from or otherwise injuring one or more competitors, and
destroying competition.”).3 But see W. Va. Code § 47-11A-8(d) (1939) (Repl. Vol. 2015)
(“The provisions of this article shall not apply to any sale made: . . . In an endeavor in good
2
Alan named as defendants the retail gas station and convenience store, itself,