Syllabus point 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W. Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994).
[…] parties moved to refer the action to the Business Court Division, which motion we granted
by Administrative Order entered November 9, 2015.
Thereafter, both parties moved for summary judgment seeking a determination
as to whether W. Va. Code § 47-11A-6(a) includes taxes within the calculation of a retailer’s
cost. By order entered January 3, 2017, the circuit court concluded that the calculation of a
retailer’s cost does not include tax:
The Court interprets the Act to provide that a retailer’s
taxes are not included in the calculation of its cost for purposes
of the Act. W. Va. Code § 47-11A-6 (1983) directs that
calculating cost for a wholesaler includes “the invoice cost of
the merchandise to the wholesaler plus applicable taxes . . . .”,
whereas cost for a retailer omits any mention of “applicable
taxes.” This difference falls within the maxim expressio unius
est exclusio alterius. Applying principles of statutory
construction, the statute’s silence as to “applicable taxes’ [sic]