LEAVINS v. NAYAN CORPORATION Et Al.
[…] A: The tub was slick. It was very slick. Q: What made it slick? A: I don’t know. . . . In her suit against the Hotel Defendants, Leavins pursued two theories of liability. First, she claimed that the Hotel Defendants were liable for negligence per se, relying on a rule promulgated by the Georgia Department of Public Health regarding Tourist Accommodations, which states that “[a]nti-slip tubs slip strips, appliques, or slip-proof mats shall be provided in each bathing facility and shall be kept clean and in good repair.” Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 511-6-2-.08 (10) (“Rule”). Second, Leavins claimed that the Hotel Defendants were liable for failing to keep their premises safe, asserting that “[they] had superior knowledge of the hazard posed by the slippery bathtub.” See OCGA § 51-3-1 (“Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises 4 for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”). The Hotel Defendants moved for summary judgment. They argued that the Rule had not been in effect at the time of Leavins’s stay at the hotel. Furthermore, they argued that Leavins had failed to show that her injuries were caused by any breach of duty on their part.